Holland Symphony Orchestra Roster 2019-2020

 

Except for Concertmaster, string sections have rotating seating. 

 

+ Indicates Beginning of Alphabetical Listing 

 

Violin  

 

Amanda Dykhouse, concertmaster    

 

Sara Good, associate concertmaster  

 

Michelle Bessemer, principal second   

 

Katie Bast, assistant principa   

 

Krista Archambault, assistant principal   

 

Jennifer Tuinenga, assistant principal   

 

Teresa Bellamy+    

 

Sophia Bouwsma    

 

Tammy Clark   

 

Sara Covell   

 

Katherine Cron   

 

Sharon Dwyer    

 

Becky Dyk    

 

Larissa Fall    

 

Susan Formsma    

 

Karen-Jane Henry    

 

Anna Janowski   

 

Irina Kagan     

 

Michelle Kellis    

 

Kathryn Martin    

 

Jenna Michaels 

 

Josh Parks   

 

Ellen Rizner   

 

Jay Sheridan    

 

Ruth Vanden Bos   

 

Roger White   

 

Patricia Wunder   

 

Josh Zallar    

 

Eleni Persinger, student intern

 

  

 

Viola  

 

Lauren Garza, principal   

 

David Lee, assistant principal  

 

Kennedy Dixon, assistant principal  

 

Jamie Dunn   

 

Daniel Griswold  

 

Mary Hofland  

 

Diane Lewis  

 

Connie Meekhof   

 

Sonia Taylor 

 

Laurie Van Ark

 

  

 

Cello 

 

Pablo Mahave-Veglia, principal  

 

Maura Phelps, associate principal   

 

Ethan Heyboer*   

 

Tiger Huang   

 

Ilze Larson   

 

Esther Peterson   

 

Kevin Sweers    

 

Dawn Van Ark

 

  

 

Bass   

 

Marcelle Marcelletti, co-principal   

 

Chuck Page, co-principal   

 

Ryan Wallace    

 

Kallie Zeinstra   

 

Sam Dykhouse, student intern  

 

 

 

Flute   

 

Gabe Southard, principal    

 

Julie Sooy, assistant principal    

 

Jayne Gort    

 

Gay Landstrom 

 

 

 

Oboe  

 

Sarah Southard, principal  

 

Rebecca Williams    

 

Judith Meyer

 

  

 

Clarinet   

 

Megan Donnelly, principal  

 

Stephanie Walters 

 

 

 

Bassoon   

 

Kerrissa Silverthorne,  principal   

 

Laura Diaz 

 

 

 

Trumpet   

 

Bruce Formsma, principal   

 

Aaron Good   

 

Greg Alley   

 

Ken Austin 

 

 

 

Horn   

 

Greg Bassett, principal     

 

Fred Gordon  

 

Michael Wright  

 

Kaitlin Hosey 

 

Tucker Suppler

 

   

 

Trombone

 

Paul Wesselink, principal

 

Adam Graham, bass trombone

 

 

 

Tuba

 

Brenden Bohnhorst

 

 

 

Percussion

 

Eric Peterson, principal

 

Sue Gainforth, principal timpani

 

Rachel Coussens

 

Brandon Gainforth

 

Jocelin Lindell

 

Mark Lopez 

 

 

 

Harp

 

Martha Waldvogel-Warren

 

 

 

Keyboard

 

Linda Kay Strouf